Privacy policy

Privacy statement FairBoost B.V. 

In our online store we work with privacy sensitive data or personal data.
FairBoost recognizes the great importance of the careful handling of these personal data.
Personal details will be handled and protected.

At our processing, we respect the requirements of the Privacy Legislation. This means, among other things, that:
We clearly state for what purpose we process personal data. We do this through this privacy statement,
We limit our collection of personal information to only the personal information necessary for legitimate purposes,
We first ask you for explicit consent to process your personal data in cases where your consent is required,
We take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We also require this of parties that process personal information on our behalf,
We respect your right to have a look at your personal data in our system for inspection, to modify or delete. 
FairBoost is responsible for data processing. In this privacy statement, we explain what personal information we collect and use for what purpose.
We recommend that you read this statement carefully.

This privacy statement was last updated on 23-05-2018.

Use of personal data
Using our online store we obtain certain information from you. Probably also personal data.
We will retain and use only the personal data provided specified by you, in the context of the service you have requested or for which is clear that they are provided to use in the process.

We use the following information for the purposes set out in this privacy statement:

  • Name
  • Address (business),
  • Location of company (business),
  • Telephone number (business),
  • Email address (business),
  • Payment details,
  • Date of birth: not required,
  • Sexe: not required.


Order Handling

When you place an order with us, we make use of your personal data. If it is needed for proper handling we may share your personal data with third parties.
This is only for a correct and appropriate execution of your order. Your information will never be provided to or shared with third parties with other commercial purposes.


Advertising and surveys

We can, in addition to the information on our website, provide you with information on our new products and services:

  • By email via Mailchimp and Survey Monkey.

In both cases, you can indicate that you do not want to receive these e-mails.


Contact form and newsletter

We offer via our online store the opportunity to ask questions through a contact form, In this form you will be asked to fill in some personal data.
You choose which data you provide.

The data you submit to us, will be kept as long as to the nature of the form or the content of your email is necessary for full answering your question or complaint.

We offer a newsletter through which we want to inform interested parties about our products and/our services.
You can sign up for this newsletter. Every newsletter contains a link that allows you to unsubscribe.


Publication

We don’t publish any customer data.


Ads

Our online store shows no ads.


Provision to third parties

We can provide your information to our partners. These partners are involved in the implementation of the agreement. This information will not be used for other commercial activities.

Google Analytics

We don’t use Google Analytics to track how visitors use our Web store.

Security

We take security measures to prevent misuse of and unauthorized access to personal data.

Retention periods

The above described personal data will be retained for as long as necessary to handle your order.
And to be of service to you in case of repeat purchases in our Web shop for another or next event.

The information is then erased, unless there is a legal duty is that of preservation required (such as the fiscal data retention of 7 years for payment data).

Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites through links with our online store.
We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data on a reliable  and safe way.

We recommend that you read the privacy statement of these sites before making use of these websites.

 

Changes to his privacy statement

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy statement.
It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement on a regular base, in this case you are aware of these changes.

Access and modify data

For questions about our privacy policy or questions about access and changes to (or removal) your personal data, please contact us using the details below.
You can also submit a request to a data export to poll data that we use.

To prevent abuse, we can ask you to adequately identify you.
When it comes to access to personal information linked to a cookie, you will nee a copy of the cookie in question. You can find this in the settings of your browser.

If the details are incorrect, you can ask us to modify the data or change or withdraw.

Personal Data Authority  (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens)

We will be happy to help you with any questions or complaints regarding the processing of your personal data.
On the basis of the privacy legislation you also have the right to complain to the Authority Personal Data regarding the processing of personal data.

Please contact the Autoriteit Persoongegevens (The Netherlands)


Contact

FairBoost B.V
Noordkade 64, gebouw B
2741 EZ Waddinxveen
info@fairboost.nl
+31(0) 85 015 00 75

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

© 2017 Fairboost b.v. All rights reserved.